School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Cill an Iúir, Co. Laoise
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    A box of gold is the supposed treasure buried in a ditch in a field belonging to Mr Timothy Chambers a farmer in Killinure. This ditch is opposite a gate of Mr Matthew Hickey. There was supposed to be a castle there, and somewhere about the box of gold is to be found.
    Those men and a woman made an attempt to dig it up but had to give it up as a Whit Horse was minding it. There is a story told that Mrs James Burke's father found a "canister" of gold in some place here. When the opened it there was nothing but dry leaves in it. He kicked it about the road and went home. Some person passing by the same way saw as he thought gold dist spread around on the road. Taking up the "canister" he put the gathered up gold dust into it and took it home. No more was ever heard of it.
    This account given by James Burke, Killinure Mountrath.
    Son of mentioned Mrs J Burke