School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. Mass pits in Camross Parish.
    1;One in Killeen
    2; One in Killanure.
    Mass was said in the open near the present Killanure Church near the Famous Cross Roads known as "Burke's Cross" ( the family living there for the past 4 or 5 generations giving it its name) The Holy Water Font supposed to be in use in the old church but which was brought to the Mass Station near Burke's Cross is still to be seen in a field of Mat Delaney, Mountain Farm. It is of unknown rough free stone with a hallow in it 14" in dia and 9" in depth. People say that there is always water to be seen in this hallow.
    The Mass Pit in Killeen is situated in a field north of Killeen called the "Burying Meadow". There stood also centuries ago the ancient church of the same name.The Holy Water Font is to be still seen beside this Mass Pit. This Font has a hollow in it 9"x3" deep. It is rough freestone.