School: Killanure, Mountrath (roll number 8095)

Killinure, Co. Laois
C. Ní Dhubhlainn

1. Jeremiah Delaney a workman in Roundwood was one of the strongest men in Killanure district. The story goes that he carried a bag of wheat and his father on the top of it down from his own house (where the present Peter Fitzgerald now lives) to Diamonds Mill in Roundwood. On the way with the bag of wheat, he took a rest. While doing so his father crept in on it in non pios to Jeremiah and when he had rested Jeremiah started off or continued his journey without noticing the extra weight. When he reached the mill his father jumped off the sack and told his son that he could have the wheat for himself. He is said he also lifted heavy weights ans heavy stones.
    (Murtin Joe Delaney Drimo)
  2. (1) "The Mountain Hare" Old Peter Phelane of Bacca (living at present time)1938 had a brother named Fint, known as "Fint the Hare" One time he was at a fair in Mountmellick. He had a row with a drover. Six policemen tried to arrest him. He tripped up two of them and ran. He was pursued by the other four and was "cornered" in the "Square" of Montmellick but got away a second time. He was then chased to the "Blackwater Bridge.
    Martin Joe Delaney
    Drimmo, Co. Laois