School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Story told by Denis Kavanagh who was well acquainted with all concerned in the story.
    Written out by Thomas Fitzpatrick, VI Standard, Age 12 yrs
    She could restore profits of the dairy if taken. Fr, Heeney -no profits from cows when housekeeper suggested Ester but he turned her down. Housekeeper took it on herself to consult Ester secretly.
    Ester could do nothing unless she could manage milk for churning on 3 successive mornings and evenings. She was smuggled into the priests house and kept for the time stipulated. She did all the work with milk for 3 days and on the 4th day with cream ready while priest was in Camross she prepared to churn. 1st housekeeper had to
    Thomas Fitzpatrick
    Denis Kavanagh