School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

Market stile in Ballyhoran Lane was a short cut for mountain people...

Marker Stile in Ballyhoran Lane was a short cut for mountain people to get to Mountrath to do their shopping. Many women and girls travelled bare footed from the mountain as far as Ward's Cross. Here they put on their soft uppered boots to proceed into Mountrath and on reaching this same Cross on their return they divested themselves of the boots again and cut across the fields and out at the Market stile again.
    Denis Cavanagh recalls, when questioned about this short cut of a day his eldest brother was going to Mountrath for 1oz of tobacco with 3d which he had earned hard.In crossing the he met an old woman,Selvey, who was resting. She asked the youth to sit down a play a game of cards. She produced a pack which she always carried and in a short time won his three pence. Cavanagh stood up in rage to return home and the old hag calmly said,"Wisha,is that all you had a Mic"
        1. public infrastructure
    Denis Cavanagh