School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Denis Cavanagh tells that when he was 8 or 9 years old, a well to do neighbouring farmer was sowing turnips. Having spread the seed in the drills,he devised a plan to press them down.He yoked a large griddle by means of draughts made of horse hair, and in order to keep it steady on top of the drill, he put Denis (the author of the story) on top to sit on the griddle. Every now and then the griddle slipped off the drill and Denis was helped by another brother to steady it. When the work was complete Denis was told by his Employer (Tom Tuck) that he was the worst lad in the district to sit on a griddle.
    Denis Cavanagh
    Male
  2. Patrick Delaney Clonin 80yrs old,tells that one wool LLoll Wheeler lived about 70 years ago in a small thatched cabin opposite Sydes lane on Tim Campions Hill. She carded and spun the wool of the neighbourhood, smoked a pipe and cursed profusely in Irish. A lone tree of her garden marks the spot where her home was.