School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Then Annie Dunphy of Garrafin was about six years of age she got a sore foot and she became so sick she had to remain in bed. She was not getting better and one day a strange little woman came to the door and asked how the sick child was. Mrs Dunphy replied "there was no sick child there". The woman being a stranger Mrs Dunphy wasn't pleased with her inquiring. However the woman insisted they had a sick child and urged to be let see her.So Mrs Dunphy no longer refused. The stranger looked at the child's foot and pulled from it what appeared to be a long hair. She
    Brendan Hogan
    Patrick Cuddy