School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. The first person buried in Camross cemetery was a man named Bannan from Killanure. This took place when the walls of the chapel were about three feet high, during the burial a faction fight took place, broken stones were used as missives and some blood spilt so the graveyard had to be reconsecrated. "Faction fights"were common in those days between the "black feet" and the "white feet" espically in the Killanure district.These were gangs specially paid to raise disturbance.
    On the slopes of the Slieve Bloom Mts there are three ancient burial places, one at Shrahane is only used for the interment of unbaptized children. The last adult buried here was a Mary Carroll who died in 1760.There are some headstones but all are rough + unscribed. A large lone bush called the "Burying Bush" grows within the cemetery and near it lies a holy water stone.
    There is also a graveyard in Mountrath. It is about 15 yards square, a few small rude headstones are still to be seen. No interment has taken place here in living memory.