School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

Sir George Whitford lived at Mount Salena in the four-storeyed house now occupied by Mr Casey.

Sir George Whitford lived at Mount Salena in the four-storeyed house now occupied by Mr.Casey. He was an uncle of George Whitford of Derrynesara. He bought Mount Salena from the Trenches of Heywood and became landlord of a large demense belonging to it. He also had a house in Merrion Sq,Dublin and was at one time Lord Mayor of Dublin. It was during that time he received the Knighthood, when George IV came over to open the bridge over the Liffey known as the "King's Bridge" the Lord Mayor met him coming off the boat, kneeling down and laying his robe on the ground for the king to walk over. The King inquired who he was "George Whitford my leige" said the Mayor,the king drew his sword and laying it on Whitford's head said "arise Sir Geo. Whitford".
    Whitford intended building a large court in the field opposite where Gibburn's live but shortly after the foundation were laid his wife died and soon afterwards his daughter so the work was abondoned. At one time a stone wall ran from Mt Salena gate to Tinnakill cross (Fitzpatrick's) It was known as Whitford's Demense wall, the remains of it are only to be seen in places now. A large triangular field surrounded by roads is still known as "The Colony "from the number of people- about 50 families evicted off it by Whitford. Sir George died in 1865 and is buried in Annatrim under a flat tomb together with his wife and only daughter.