School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. Mooney was a most successful tutor who had his "school" about 200 yds from the present school. An old shed at John Fitzpatricks Clouinn sufficed when days were bad. He made a sun dial on stone which is still to be seen at Martin Fitzpatrick. The engravings are not very distinct.
    Mullins; who succeeded him was a rather indifferent teacher.
    My informant recalls the beautiful penmanship which he saw belonging to his uncle who had been trained by Mooney in the Hedge School at Clonin.
  2. (no title)

My father, John Hensey, tells me about two Hedge School masters that he heard of, Dan Dooley and John Canty.

My father,John Hensey, tells me about two Hedge School masters that he heard of.Dan Dooley and John Canty. Dan Dooley who lived in Coolrain used to teach school in his own little cabin on wet or cold days. On fine days he used to teach in his little garden beneath the hedge. The subjects he taught were English reading and spellings and writhing.