School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    then left the house. Mrs Dunphy went to the door to see which way the woman went but she had disappeared. The foot got better straight away.
  2. During the time of Cromwell there was an old Castle of the Geraldines near the present house of Mrs Burke. When the soldiers of Cromwell were marching through Leix they came to raid the castle but the garrison wanted to hide the gold which belonged to the owners of the castle. They set the haggard of straw and hay afire and with the smoke as a screen the garrison yokes a pair of oxen to a chest of gold and buried it between
    Andrew Fitzpatrick
    Clonin, Co. Laois