School: Clonin, Mountrath (roll number 15932)

Clonin, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Bhraoin

1. (no title) (continued)

Mary Collier showed me a rush candlestick which was made locally.

(continued from previous page)
    years ago when it was presented to the Castletown Branch of the United Irishwomen for exhibition purposes.
    The women folk of Ballyhoran 60 years ago excelled at handiwork, crocheting,quilting and weaving. Specimens of these are to be seen at Collier's Ballyhoran and at Patrick Delaney's. Colliers have the remains of the frame use for quilting. A quilted patchwork quilt done by Mrs Collier 70 years ago is a work of care and beauty.
    A travellulg women Bett the Bonnet maker, as she was known came annually to Clonin and Ballyhoran and spent days in every house- spinning and mending. She excelled at making rush hats and bonnets, hence her title.
    Hegarty's of Clonin very comfortable farmed then and now always sowed rye grass in the garden. they cut it before it was really ripe to have it suitable for making
    Ellen Breen
    Mary Collier