School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    by hook or by crook. One morning he got up very early. He went to the place where the cow used to jump into the river. He set the dog at the cow. The cow ran down the field and jumped on top of him, but he caught her by the horn, and held on to it. The cow gave a roar, and soon the little man appeared. "Let go my cow" he said. That is not your cow, said the farmer. She is my cow which you have stolen, and left a dead one in her place.
    I did not steal her, I bought her skin from you and I made her out of the skin said the little man. O if that be so, here is your money and I will take back my cow, said the farmer. The little man took the moeny and let the cow go, saying "Away you go, but that you may never milk." So the cow used milk only half a pint each day.
    The Wild Pigs.
    There was a man going to a fair driving a good pig. This pig jumped