School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. Piggott was the local landlord. His father and his grand father lived in this district, They were landlords also. They were looked in as good landlords.Evictions used to take place locally.When the landlord evicted the tenants, he got the house burned, The tenants had to go to the work house.If they did not go to the work house they died of starvation.Tenants were evicted for not paying their rent. The land was divided into farms,Tithes were collected for Piggott. They were not fought on account of them,George Pillsworth was the landlord of Corbally,He lived in County Wicklow. The time of the plantation pf Laoighis and Offaly, their ancestors got possession of the land.Chemist was the landlord of some part of this district,Trinity College was the landlord of another part of
    Joseph Egan
    Lackan, Co. Laois