School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. St Brigid is connected with this district, The local Catholic Church is called after her, also the parish. At Confirmation all the girls take Brigid as their second name. There is no statue to her; no remains of a monastery or convent. There is a well in the village, the people say she blessed it.
    Also in Capard Wood there are two flags with marks and the people say they are the marks of her knees. She also washed her hands in the stream which flows through the wood.

Saint Finian is also connected with the parish, On the 12th of December the people used to assemble at a well in Rearymore.This well has three apertures which are always full of water. St. Finian blessed it
    J. Dagg