School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. Docks,thistles, nettles,Dandelions, are the most harmful weeds in this locality. Cluvan and Red Knee grow in bad soil.Garlic cures rheumatism. Dandelion the jaundice, Water cress scabs, the colts foot leaves used be a cure for coughs and colds.Boiled with elder leaves and flowers it was good for the wheezing.Devils penals or cuckoo fruit was good for animals. but deadly poison for humans.The forget me not cleansed the blood. Sorrel leaves were used in fever for the thirst; also in salad to take the place of vinegar,
    The silver weed used for pimples and blood. Juice of the wild cornflower produced sweat.
    The red wild poppy puts people asleep and gives sore eyes.