School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. One day Finn met a band of poets, They fell in with robbers that killed the poets and took their ornaments from them, They did not kill Finn. The boy ran home and made up his mind to put down robbery when he would grow up.
    FINN AND THE DEER;
    One day a flock of deer was running through the wood, The boy chased them and overtook them. He killed two.
    FINN AND THE GIANT;
    Another day he met a woman crying because a giant killed her son,Finn followed the giant and threw his spear at him. The spear struck the giant on the head and killed him. He found his fathers magical bag of treasure in the giants pocket.
    FINN AND THE SALMON;
    There was a strange salmon in the Boyne,The person who would eat it would know everything. Finn's teacher caught it and told