School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. When a person used to get a burn he used to cover it with salt or else rub it to the skin of his head.
    When a person got a sore eye he got some blank cold tea and rubbed it to his eye,
    When water cress was boiled and the water rubbed to any sore it would cure it.
    If new milk and honey and the white of an egg were mixed together and drank it would cure any kind of sores.
    To cure a wart get a snail and put it on the wart make the sign of the Cross three times over it.Then hang the snail on a white thorn bush, When the snail rots the wart rots.
    There is a woman in this district who cures ring worm, She puts her wedding ring on it and says prayers. The ring worm would be gone in a week.
    When a person gets a
    Michael Dagg