School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. When Conor Mac Nessa was King of Ulster, there was a queen in Connaught named Meave, She was a very rich woman and had many cattle and sheep. One day she counted all her things with her husband. She had as many of everything as her husband only he had a bull named White Horns. Meave had nothing like this and she sent men all over the country looking for a bull equal to "White Horn" They found one at Cooly in County Louth but the owner would not give it away. Meave got thousands of men to take the bull which was in part of King Leonora Province,Conor's people said they would not let Meave come into Ulster.It was settled that only one man from each side should fight. It was Cu,Chulainn who fought for Conor, He killed one of Meave's best men every day for three months.At last she sent a man named Terdia against him. These two had been comrades at school.The first day they
    Joseph Egan
    Lackan, Co. Laois