School: Rosenallis (roll number 5442)

Rosenallis, Co. Laois
Mrs L. Dagg

1. (continued from previous page)
    builds near the sea. Wagtail builds in walls. All finches build in ditches. The king fisher builds in banks of rivers, The cuckoo builds no nest. The lark builds in meadow. The water hen builds her nest on the bog. The pheasant, grouse, partridge, snipe, crane, curlew, wild geese and wild duck build in marshy places.The owl builds in trees.Wood quest builds in trees, The corncrake builds in meadows. The red start and yellow hammer build in ditches.
    The birds sit on the nest to hatch the eggs about three weeks. When boys rob nests they are told that they would have bad luck all the year round.
    When the robin comes to the door in the winter the weather is going to be cold. When the crane flies up the mountain it is going to be fine.
    When Our Lord died on the cross a robin came to the cross and a drop of blood fell on its breast. It is said that that is why the robin has a red breast.
    Once when Saint Kevin in the Glen stood to pray at the beginning of Lent, a blackbird began
    Michael Dagg