School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. Shops were very common in the country in olden times. There were many shops around this district, but not one shop remains now. Travelling cars go around selling the goods nowadays. In the shops they sold tea, sugar, tobacco and sweets. Many people did their shopping in town after Mass on Sunday. The people mostly paid down for their goods. Sometimes a shop keeper would get a man or woman to do some work and pay them by giving them a stone of flour or other items useful for the house. Some people brought potatoes, eggs, and butter to the town and got groceries in exchange for them.
    In olden times these words were in use.
    Boot. This was money given over