Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of oranges On the way she fell ill and the sailors noticed a shark following the ship. This was supposed to be a sign of death or misfortune, so the crew compelled the Captain to allow them cast the old lady and her basket of oranges overboard. The shark followed her.
    When the ship reached port the shark appeared, and cast the old lady out. When the crowds gathered there she was shouting "Large oranges, one penny each.
  2. A tramp once slept in Feighcullen graveyard for a night. Next morning he went into a neighbouring farmer's house, and asked for tea. The woman being busy remarked he had better have got his breakfast where he slept the previous night. The tramp said "the people of that place weren't up to or he probably would have got his breakfast before coming away."
    May Corcoran