Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and above the value of the beast or goods, as in the case of owing the person money from a previous time and then paying him.
    On Tick. or on Score was getting things and not paying for them at the time (?) was selling in the manner of an Auction nowadays.
    A person who wished to buy an animal or article, but who had not enough money, would give the owner a pound or ten shillings so that the animal or article would not be sold to anybody else. This was called money given in Earnest.
    Markets were held in Rathangan, Kildare, Miltown and Robertstown long ago. Some time ago they tried to revive it again but failed.
    Pedlars were very common in olden times. They went around selling clothes. Men gathering feathers and rags also went round and gave a few pins or mens studs in exchange for same. They gave a stick of sugarstick for a bottle. Some still come to this district.
        1. trádáil
    May Corcoran