School: Boston (roll number 10212)

Bostoncommon, Co. Kildare
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

1. This hill lies to the north of our school near the town of Edenderry about ten miles away. On the hill top there is a large moat on which grows a number of trees. Under this mound tradition says there are seven tunnels with an entrance to each tunnel. Several attempts have been made to explore the tunnels but some misfortune always befel the explorers, owing to supernatural powers being on guard. The treasure which is supposed to be a boot of gold still remains hidden as it has been for centuries. It is watched over by a ghostly horseman. He is to be seen on certain nights of the year. He wears the uniform of a soldier of long ago.
    Nora Stapelton
    Feighcullen, Co. Kildare