Scoil: Boston (uimhir rolla 10212)

Coimín Bhostúin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Uí Dhocharthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A boy named Dugan or Duggan over was employed as a herd on the farm now owned by Berney McEvoy, Drinnanstown Rathangam. The portion he herded his between me enjoys house and the banal. On his way home with cows each evening a black bat appeared to him. The boy became troubled as the cat often spoke to him so he went to the Parish Priest who lived in Kildare. Priest and people gathered to see the cat. The cat could be heard speak but could not be seen. The Priest requested some one to question the cat. Some one suggested a man named Dugan (Dugan) doing so. But the cat answered there was too much sin there and he (the cat) would not speak with that person. The boy Duggan
    Nora Stapelton
    Fiodh Cuilinn, Co. Chill Dara