Scoil: Athgarvan, Curragh (uimhir rolla 13350)

Athgarvan, Co. Kildare
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. Scéal Q (ar lean)

My father's maternal grandmother was a Mrs Galvin.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    terrified and ran in all directions. My father grasped his uncles hand and ran with him to his house which they reached in five minutes or so. Jackie Quealey "the servant boy" did not return for nearly an hour. When he did come in her could not give any account of where he had been since he heard "the fairy wind." The two Hoagns returned to their own home some time during the night and like Quealey whey did not know where they went or what they did after being frightened. All they could tell was that they were not together as one turned fully half an hour before the other. As for the pensioner he returned to Galvins next morning. All he could tell was that he ran and ran and at length saw a light in a house and made for that. The house proved to be that of a man named Murphy who lived nearly a half a mile away, and whose land was separated from Ballymacooda by the Kilmaley river. The Murphys happened to be up very late that night because they had a cow sick, and when the pensioner came in to them nearly dead with fright they allowed him to sit by their kitchen fire until morning. When he set out for Galvin's next morning the Murphys told him where to find "the stick" or plank bridge over the river, and it was only then that he realised that he must have ran through the river the night before.
    That finished my fathers treasure hunting and whether
    Kilmaley, Co. Clare