School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. In olden times bread was made from flour, wheaten-meal and oaten-meal. Flour was not made locally but wheaten-meal and oaten-meal was. The meal was made in local mills at Crumlin, Aghatamony or Seveagh. These mills are still working except Crumlin mill. The following kinds of bread were made - wheaten bread, oaten bread, potato cake, boxty bread.
    Wheaten bread was made just like now. The meal was put in a dish, a spoonful of salt and soda was added. All was mixed up and buttermilk added. When it was kneaded it was placed on a griddle over the fire and a cross marked on the top. This is to make the bread rise right.
    Oaten bread was very much used. The oaten meal was put in water the night before. It was then taken out and the water run off it. Sometimes it was put in hot water for a time. Some salt was mixed with it and it was
    1. products
    Mrs Margret Mc Mahon