School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. The Land-Lords for the townland of Leitrim were called Burke-Rices. They lived near the top of Leitrim hill but no trace of the house is now to be seen. Felix Agnew of Leitrim points out the site of the house at a spot about one hundred yard behind where Robert Wilson's house now is. The first Land lord of Leitrim was a Cromwellian soldier. He sold the estate to the Burke-Rices who were to pay him an annual sum of money. Every year he used to come riding on a white horse to collect this sum of money. The last time he came he never went away again and neither he or the white horse was ever seen again.
    Felix Agnew tells this story as heard from his aunt Sally Agnew who died 32 years ago, aged 69.
    The Burke Rices were United Irishmen and one of them James Burke Rice was leader of the local United Irishmen. He was shot in the foot in an attempt to disarm
    Patrick Mc Grory