School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (no title) (continued)

A man was ploughing land for Murrays of Killyneil.

(continued from previous page)
    He took it home with him for he knew that the fairies owned it and left it there to be fixed. He fixed it and left it where he got it in the field. Next morning when he went out to plough he got a butter-cake where he left the churn-dash and the churn-dash was gone.
  2. I live in the Townland of Leitrim. It is a very big townland. It gets its name [liathdruim] - the grey ridge from a big hill which is flat on the top. My grandfather calls this hill Leitrim Mor. There is a smaller hill in the townland and he calls it Leitrim Beag. There are twenty one houses in my townland. Eight of these
    Patrick Mc Grory
    Frank Mc Grory