School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. Nobody remembers when people began to wear boots. Nobody remembers anyone that never wore boots. Children at present go bare footed from the month of May to September and some poor children are often bare-footed till November. Long ago all the children went bare-footed in summer. A good many boys and girls went bare footed until they were sixteen or seventeen years of age but this was only in the summer time. About sixty years ago a good many old women went bare footed in summer time.
    Boots are not made or repaired locally. Clogs were worn very often long ago in winter. A few grown up people and some children wear them yet. They were never made locally. Leather was never made in the district or no foot wear of any kind except boots and clogs were used in the memory of any living person. There were five shoe makers in the parish long ago.
    Mrs Mc Mahon
    Killyneill, Co. Monaghan