School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses are thatched and two are roofed with iron. The rest are slated houses. Five of these are two storied houses. There are about sixty people living in Leitrim there are There are two people in the townland over seventy. They know no Irish. My grandfather Frank McGrory of Leitrim Silverstream Monaghan can tell stories. Houses were more numerous in the townland long ago. The walls of some of them are still standing but not a trace of others remain. "Cooper's Walls" are near the Priest's house. A family call Cooper Hughes lived here. They emigrated to America. McGrory is the family name most common. Long ago Hughes was the most common name. All the Hughes had nick names. The "Burke" Hughes family are the only family now living in the townland. The "Blockhead" Hughes lived near the "Burke" Hughes. Their house is now in ruins for the family have died out. The "Staffy" Hughes lived where John McGrory now lives. They have also died out. McKeevers of Leitrim emigrated to America and their house is also in ruins. Some of the houses have disappeared altogether
    Patrick Mc Grory
    Frank Mc Grory