Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

would give a certain amount of groceries on this note.
    It was considered unlucky to sell anything on New Year's Day. Some people would not even yet give anything out of the house on New Year's Day.
    Monaghan was the market town for this district. The people went there every Monday with baskets of eggs and butter.
    Pedlars came regularly buying feathers and rags. They do not come now.
    The following coins were used: farthings, halfpence, pence, three-penny bits, some four-penny bits, sixpences, a few four shilling pieces & crowns & half-sovereigns.
    The four-pence piece, four-shilling piece and five shilling piece & sovereign have gone out of every day use.
        1. trade
    Peter Mc Mahon