Scoil: Liathdruim (uimhir rolla 369)

Liatroim, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ó Maitiú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The magpie and the wren build nests with a roof on them. The magpie does not build a proper roof on his nest and this is the reason why.
    The magpie was being taught by the wren how to build a nest. The wren would say while showing the magpie how to make the nest "do it this way, do it this way." The magpie would say "I know, I know, I know." After a time the wren got tired of hearing the magpie saying "I know, I know, I know" so he said to the magpie "if you know finish it yourself." But the magpie never finished the nest.
    Peter Woods, Lisconduff, Castleshane says that it was the English that brought the magpies to Ireland and that as long as the English remain in Ireland, the magpies will remain also.