School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (continued from previous page)
    spread out thin on a griddle. It was then baked over the fire. Sometimes it was put on a grid iron before the fire. This grid iron was made on a stand and it faced the fire with a slant. There were legs under it to make it stand properly.
    Potato-cake was also made. Boiled potatoes were peeled and mashed. Flour was mixed and some salt. The paste was rolled out flat less than half an inch in thickness. It was then cut into shapes and fried on a pan or griddle over the fire.
    Boxty-bread was often made. Raw potatoes were grated and then put into a clean cloth. The water was squeeced out of them. Flour was then mixed with this and a little salt. It was then flattened out and cut into square shapes. These were cooked on the grid iron before the fire or sometimes on a griddle over the fire.
    1. products
    Mrs Margret Mc Mahon