School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. The following wild birds are found in my district - the blackbird, thrush, wren, goldfinch, green linnet, grey linnet, lark felt, robin, crow, jackdaw, grey crow, magpie, pigeon, hawks, crane, sparrow, stone chatter, yellow hammer, waterhens, snipe, wild duck, teal, partridge, pheasant, woodcock, swan, willie wagtail, widgeon, swallow, swift, sand martin, cuckoo & curlew, starling, plover & seagull.
    The swallow, swift, sand martin and cuckoo come in the month of April and go away in the autumn. The widgeon, plover, wood-cock come in winter time. The wood-cock is a scarce bird. Wild geese pass overhead in early winter flying in a south western direction but they do not alight. The old people say they are going to the bog of Allen. If they are seen early it is a sign of a hard winter. Widgeon are most plentiful in January and February when they visit the bogs.
    The lark, snipe, waterhen, wild duck, teal build their nests on the ground, all except the lark in the bogs. Crows & magpies build their nests in or near the tops of trees. The
    Dermot Kane
    Killyneill, Co. Monaghan