School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. When St Patrick was on his way through Ulster he visited Tyholland and built a church there in the townland of Templetate. When this church was being built strange things happened. Every morning when St Patrick would come back to his work part of the church would be knocked down. For three nights in succession this same thing happened. On the fourth night St Patrick stayed up and watched to see what was knocking down the church. During the night he saw a long black snake coming up from McArdle's bog. St Patrick attacked the snake and cut the head of it. Then, it disappeared into the bog and it was never seen again.
    ___________________
    This story is also told by Mrs Murdock. She says that this church was built where McArdle's barn now stands.
        1. saints
    Mrs Murdock