School: Liathdruim (roll number 369)

Leitrim, Co. Monaghan
E. Ó Maitiú

1. (continued from previous page)
    for the gold. At last he came on a large flagstone. He tried to left it but he was not able. Then he went for help. When he went to the road he saw a neighbour and he asked him to help him to left the stone. The two of them lifted the stone a little bit and they saw the gold. Then they got weak and they had to let it back to its place. They then went down the field and rested for a while. Then they lifted the stone again and got some of the gold. They filled up to hole and went away. Nobody ever went back to look for the gold because they were afraid.
    * Faulkland Castle was situated in the Parish of Donagh, Monaghan near Faulkland Bridge and a very short distance from the border of Tyholland Parish Monaghan.
    Mrs Mary Murdock
    Skinnagin, Co. Monaghan