School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

husband's hair.
    The cuckoo is usually pursued by a sparrow. People say that on one occasion when the cuckoo was attempting to lay her egg in a sparrow's nest the sparrow returned unexpectedly and caught the thief. A fight ensued in which the cuckoo was victorious. The cock sparrow however came on the scene shortly afterwards and seeing the state of his mate he enquired what was the matter. He pursued the cuckoo to revenge the deed but seeing the size of the bird he was afraid to attack. He still pursues her seeking an opportunity to catch her off her guard. It is said that the cock-sparrow from the nearest nest follows the cuckoo until she comes to another sparrow's nest when another takes up the pursuit. It is hard however to reconcile this with the fact that the sparrow is the foster-parent usually of the cuckoo.
    The Swallow
    The swallow has a forked tail. It is said that one day the devil asked the swallow to do something for him but
    boys of 5th class 1937-38