School: Naomh Eoin, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 1301)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Bráthair Tomás Mac Binéid

1. (continued from previous page)
    dances, his two large fiery eyes fixed on them. Then he will stand on his hind legs and tumble somersalts until they have the courage to pass by him.
    On one occasion an old piper named Caoch O Leary was on his way to play his bagpipes at a dance, when he saw this horrible creature. Caoch who was a man of great courage had often heard of this ghost. He immediately shouldered his pipes filled his bag, blew his drones and blew loudly so as to imitate the cry of a donkey. The ghost's eyes grew more fiery and as lafge as pot lids, but old Caoch was not frightened.
    Suddenly the ghost made a leap passed Caoch, and ran for the church yard faster that the devil ran through Athlone. Caoch continued on his way to the dance playing "The wind that shakes the barley" which was Caoch's favourite tune. The ghost was never seen or heard of since the night it encountered old Caoch O Leary the pipe player.
    William Clooney
    Labourer