School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Parliment House
    The Parliment House is one of the many great buldings which are to be seen in the city. It is now referred to as "The Court House". It is in this house that the Statute of Kilkenny was held in 1395. The Confederation of Kilkenny was also held there, and in later years it was held as a court of justice and law.
    The Bishops and priests of each county assembled there and the lords and deputies to rule Ireland. Often nine years of great peace and festivity Cromwell came to Ireland and destroyed the Parliment House and many