School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Local Poets
    Kilkenny is gifted with many poets. The two principal poets died recently Philip O'Neill is one and the other is John Costello. Philip O'Neill was born in Mullinahone in Co. Tipperary. He was born in the year 1881 and was the descendant of a very old Irish family.
    Mr. Costello was born in Kilkenny about the year 1887. He wrote many songs and pieces of poetry which was much admired by the citizens. One piece of poetry was "Honour to Kilkenny Boys". This piece gave praise to each hurler who played in the All Ireland
      1. poetry