School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. Ancient Churches
    The cemetry which is now known as "St Patrick's Churchyard" was the site of the Parish church of St Patrick's. A certain king who appointed St Patrick as his guardian built a church in the Saint's honour. Another church was erected by him on one side of the Nore called Teampul-na-Maul. It is situated near Green's Bridge and an old cemetry called Teampul- na -Maul occupies the spot where it stood. Another old church was situated in "Walkin St" where now stands an old cemetry. This church was called after "St Rioc" and now gives its name to the old cemetry. There is a band in Kilkenny which is
    Kitty O' Neill
    Kells Road, Co. Kilkenny