School: St Patricks Convent, Kilkenny (roll number 10478)

Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny
Sr. M. Dominic

1. A Hidden Treasure
    About a half a mile from the Caves of Dunmore there stands a huge rock which is marked with a figure of a blackbird. It is said that underneat the rock a small tin of gold is hidden. Nobody can get hold of the hidden treasure unless they roll back the rock. Many people came there during the "Penal Days" to try and unearth the gold as they were very poor that time.
    One night two starving men heard about the treasure and they made their way through the Caves. When they reached the Caves they kept pulling at the rock for over an hour. The rock did not move. They
    Ella Howard
    Rose Inn Street, Co. Kilkenny