School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (continued from previous page)
    about uneasily in the tree tops. In wooden areas one can always tell the approach of a thunder-storm by the birds and a hush over everywhere.
    Sheep
    Sheep always go to the lee side of a hill and a crowd under the trees, seem figdety and bleat a good deal before the approach of bad weather, but in fine weather will be scattered around the field.
    Spiders
    It has been noticed that when rain is likely Spiders spin only short threads to their webs but they make them doubly strong.
    Swallows
    Swallows show us what kind of weather to be expected by flying high or low or by swooping near the ground. This explained by the insects which
    Seán Holden