School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked him why he was late and the man replied sure I'd be no good to you if I came any sooner. The farmer asked "Why" because I would not be awake.
  2. There was once a gentle-man who used to have a lot of driving to do in olden times and there was some very bad roads, he advertised for drivers for to pick one of the best and he appointed a certain place for them to meet.
    Several of them came to the meeting place and the gentle-man lined them up and started at the first man. He asked him what kind of a driver he was the man said he would drive along a cliff with three inches to spare at each side of the wheels. The second man
    Sean Holden