School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

with it.
    A man named Madigan was killed some feet below Mr Meahar's cottage in Newtown. He fell out of his cart while driving and the car rolled over him.
  2. Many of the people that lived around the district of Newtown were skilled in the making of different handy crafts.
    A woman named Mrs Murphy lived in a cottage in Newtown. She was skilled in the making of candles. The present occupant of that cottage is Mr Kelleher. At first she used to get goats tallow and lard and render them together. The mixture was then poured into a tub of hot water. The wicks of candles were then dipped in the mixture and she used to remain
    Eamon Cass