School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. Kells is one of the most ancient places in County Kilkenny. It was a city long years ago up to the year 1649 until Cromwell destroyed it. Kells contains many old ruins of monasteries and churches, and castles.The principle and most important ruins that are there are the Seven Castles of Kells. These seven castles are well known.
    Long ago these castles were great famous monasteries. Liam Marshal that founded them, and they were occupied by an order called the Cistersians Fathers. These priests had a terrible amount of land for themselves, and they used to rear cattle, sheep, pigs, and mostly milch cows. The field that these monasteries are build on is
    Eamon Cass