Scoil: Windgap, Thomastown (uimhir rolla 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after the dogs but they were no where to be seen. He was surprised at their disappearance for the doors and windows of the castle were all closed. He examined their beds and found them scorched all over. Then his eye fell on a big stone and he saw written on it.
    "You were kind to us we will serve you and remove the curse of bad luck that followed you. You will be one of the richest of your race we only ask of you that you give up your first born to the devil. If you agree to this kneel down and promise." He was terrified at first; but he wanted money and riches so he said to himself.
    "I'll promise but I'll never marry so no harm can come." So he knelt down and gave his promise. Just as he had done so a clap of thunder shook the walls of the old Castle and frightened every one for a long way round. That evening the two hounds came again and drove twelve milch cows into the Castle grounds and then fled off to the mountains. Every day his riches were increasing
    Maire Comerford
    Mrs Kelly