School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. Cnocmaolan is situated in the Parish of Ballyhale in the Barony of Knoctopher in the County Kilkenny. It is near the main road from Waterford to Kilkenny. Cnocmaolan means 'the little bald hill '. It takes its name from a little bald hill that is near the village. The people call it "An Maolan ". It is a little bald hill and it is supposed to be made of sand. It is on Mr. Fitzpatrick's land. There are the ruins of an old castle near the village also. It is called Knockmoylan castle. There is only a stump of the castle there now. The ruins of the houses are to be traced there still but they are nothing but clay and heaps of earth. The Walshes of the Walsh Mountains lived there. Robert Walsh was the last man that lived there. He was called Lord of the Walsh Mountains. There was a moate around the castle and it is there still. This moate was to protect the castle from enemies and wild animals. The Castle fell down in the
    Knockmoylan, Co. Kilkenny
    Stáis Ní Grant