School: Castlegannon, Mullinavat (roll number 13028)

Castlegannon, Co. Kilkenny
Seán Ó Riain

1. Big Phelaley was a very big man. Everything little Phelaley had he would take it on him so he made him very poor. He threatened to kill him one night, he went to little Phelaley's house. Little Phelaley was after leaving the bed and putting a plank in it. When big Phelaley came in to the bed he beat it with a big stick. He thought little Phelaley was in it. Then he said to himself I have him killed now and he went off. Next morning when he met little Phelaley he asked him did he feel anything hitting him in the bed last night. Little Phelaley said I thought I heard a mouse hitting me with her tail, said little Phelaley. Big Phelaley said I will kill you to night for sure. Big Phelaley came on to little Phelaleys house, and into the bed room. But little Phelaley was after putting his mother into the bed, he killed the old woman and he thought it was little Phelaley that he had killed and then he went off. Next day little Phelaley carried his mother on his back to the well where they used to get water, and placed her at the
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Elizabeth Murphy